South Lakeland

Streets & Postcodes

Click these links below to search and find locations within South Lakeland:

Council Tax

Council Tax

In South Lakeland Council Tax went up 3.73% in 2020/21

Band 2020/21
Band A £1,297
Band B £1,513
Band C £1,729
Band D £1,945
Band E £2,377
Band F £2,809
Band G £3,242

South Lakeland

Year Band D Change
2020 £1,945 3.7%
2019 £1,875 4.7%
2018 £1,791 4.0%
2017 £1,722 3.6%
2016 £1,662 3.6%
2015 £1,605 1.8%
2014 £1,576 0.3%
2013 £1,572 0.4%
2012 £1,566 0.6%
2011 £1,557 0.1%
2010 £1,555 2.2%
2009 £1,522 2.9%
2008 £1,479 4.1%
2007 £1,421 4.8%
2006 £1,356 4.9%
2005 £1,293 4.5%
2004 £1,237 5.4%
2003 £1,174 13.4%
2002 £1,035 8.3%
2001 £956 5.1%
2000 £910 6.3%
1999 £856 4.8%
1998 £817 10.0%
1997 £743 6.0%
1996 £701 4.5%
1995 £671 6.7%
1994 £629 3.3%
1993 £609 0.0%
Related Areas
Nearby Local Government:
Postcodes:

The South Lakeland constituency covers all or part of the following postcode areas:

Towns:

South Lakeland Local Authority District covers all or part of the following towns:

Parliament:

South Lakeland is split between a number of constituencies:

Policing:

Property Prices

Research and explore property prices within Local Authority District of South Lakeland:

Wards & Councillors

Overview of Parties

Liberal Democrats 32 Councillors
Conservative and Unionist 15 Councillors
Labour Party 3 Councillors
Green Party 1 Councillor

Ambleside & Grasmere (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Vicky Hughes Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Malcolm Lamb Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Arnside & Milnthorpe (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Helen Chaffey Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Rupert Audland Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Pete McSweeney Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Bowness & Levens (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
John Holmes Conservative and Unionist 05 May 2022
Kevin Holmes Conservative and Unionist 07 May 2020
Brian Rendell Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Broughton & Coniston (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Anne Hall Conservative and Unionist 05 May 2022
Tracy Coward Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Ian Wharton Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Burton & Crooklands (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Roger Bingham Conservative and Unionist 05 May 2022
Brian Cooper Conservative and Unionist 07 May 2020
Tom Harvey Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Cartmel (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Gill Gardner Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Michael Cornah Conservative and Unionist 07 May 2020

Furness Peninsula (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
James Airey Conservative and Unionist 05 May 2022
Caroline Airey Conservative and Unionist 07 May 2020
Janet Willis Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Grange (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Eric Morrell Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Robin Ashcroft Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Dave Khan Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Kendal East (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Rachael Hogg Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Eamonn Hennessy Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Helen Ladhams Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Kendal North (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Stephen Coleman Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Jon Owen Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020

Kendal Rural (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Pat Bell Conservative and Unionist 05 May 2022
Anne Hutton Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Hazel Hodgson Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Kendal South & Natland (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Jonathan Brook Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Chris Hogg Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Doug Rathbone Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Kendal Town (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Giles Archibald Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Peter Thornton Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Philip Dixon Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Kendal West (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Alvin Finch Liberal Democrats 05 May 2022
Matt Severn Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Susanne Long Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Kevin Lancaster Conservative and Unionist 05 May 2022
Ian Mitchell Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Suzie Pye Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Ulverston East (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mark Wilson Labour Party 05 May 2022
David Webster Labour Party 07 May 2020
Shirley-Anne Wilson Labour Party 04 May 2023

Ulverston West (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Helen Irving Conservative and Unionist 05 May 2022
Janette Jenkinson Conservative and Unionist 07 May 2020
Judy Filmore Green Party 04 May 2023

Windermere (South Lakeland)

Councillor Party Re-election
Andrew Jarvis Liberal Democrats 07 May 2020
Ben Berry Conservative and Unionist 05 May 2022
Dyan Jones Liberal Democrats 04 May 2023

Some or all of the following may be true: Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and Database right 2020. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. May contain data provided by local authorities or other data sources under an Open Government License.

© Proviser 1997-2020 - All right reserved