Braintree

Streets & Postcodes

Click these links below to search and find locations within Braintree:

Council Tax

Council Tax

In Braintree Council Tax went up 3.75% in 2020/21

Band 2020/21
Band A £1,216
Band B £1,419
Band C £1,621
Band D £1,824
Band E £2,229
Band F £2,635
Band G £3,040

Braintree

Year Band D Change
2020 £1,824 3.8%
2019 £1,758 5.0%
2018 £1,675 4.9%
2017 £1,597 3.0%
2016 £1,550 3.8%
2015 £1,494 0.2%
2014 £1,491 0.1%
2013 £1,489 0.3%
2012 £1,485 0.3%
2011 £1,480 0.0%
2010 £1,480 2.1%
2009 £1,449 2.3%
2008 £1,417 4.3%
2007 £1,358 4.5%
2006 £1,300 4.7%
2005 £1,242 3.3%
2004 £1,202 5.9%
2003 £1,135 15.5%
2002 £983 9.5%
2001 £898 7.2%
2000 £838 7.7%
1999 £778 6.4%
1998 £731 14.4%
1997 £639 5.8%
1996 £604 6.2%
1995 £569 4.0%
1994 £547 3.8%
1993 £527 0.0%
Related Areas
Nearby Local Government:
Postcodes:

The Braintree constituency covers all or part of the following postcode areas:

Towns:

Braintree Local Authority District covers all or part of the following towns:

Parliament:

Braintree is split between a number of constituencies:

Policing:

Property Prices

Research and explore property prices within Local Authority District of Braintree:

Wards & Councillors

Overview of Parties

Conservative and Unionist 34 Councillors
Green Party 6 Councillors
Halstead Residents' Association 4 Councillors
Independent / Other 3 Councillors
Labour Party 2 Councillors

Bocking Blackwater (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mrs Lyn Walters Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Trevor McArdle Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Mrs Wendy Schmitt Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Bocking North (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
David Mann Labour Party 04 May 2023
Tony Everard Labour Party 04 May 2023

Bocking South (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
John Baugh Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Ian Pritchard Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Braintree Central & Beckers Green (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Saif Rehman Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Justin Wrench Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Andrew Hensman Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Braintree South (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Dean Wallace Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Kevin James Bowers Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Braintree West (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mrs Mary Cunningham Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
John McKee Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Bumpstead (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mrs Diana Garrod Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Coggeshall (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Nick Unsworth Independent / Other 04 May 2023
Tom Walsh Independent / Other 04 May 2023

Gosfield & Greenstead Green (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Peter Schwier Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Great Notley & Black Notley (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Tom Cunningham Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Frankie Ricci Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Graham Butland Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Halstead St Andrew's (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
David Hume Halstead Residents' Association 04 May 2023
Mick Radley Halstead Residents' Association 04 May 2023

Halstead Trinity (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Andy Munday Halstead Residents' Association 04 May 2023
Mrs Jackie Pell Halstead Residents' Association 04 May 2023

Hatfield Peverel & Terling (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mrs Charley Dervish Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
David Bebb MBE Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Hedingham (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mrs Joanne Beavis Independent / Other 04 May 2023
Hylton Johnson Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Kelvedon & Feering (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Paul Thorogood Green Party 04 May 2023
Mrs Jenny Sandum Green Party 04 May 2023

Rayne (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Paul Euesden Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Silver End & Cressing (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Bob Wright Green Party 04 May 2023
James Abbott Green Party 04 May 2023

Stour Valley North (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mrs Iona Parker Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Stour Valley South (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mrs Wendy Scattergood Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

The Colnes (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
George Courtauld Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Mrs Gabrielle Spray Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Three Fields (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Peter Tattersley Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Miss Vanessa Santomauro Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Witham Central (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Mrs Angela Kilmartin Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Mrs Sue Wilson Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Witham North (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Stevie Hicks Green Party 04 May 2023
Miss Michelle Weeks Green Party 04 May 2023

Witham South (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
James Coleridge Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Ron Ramage Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Witham West (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Patrick Horner Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023
Bill Rose Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Yeldham (Braintree)

Councillor Party Re-election
Richard van Dulken Conservative and Unionist 04 May 2023

Some or all of the following may be true: Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and Database right 2020. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. May contain data provided by local authorities or other data sources under an Open Government License.

© Proviser 1997-2020 - All right reserved