Aberdeenshire

Streets & Postcodes

Click these links below to search and find locations within Aberdeenshire:

Council Tax

Council Tax

In Aberdeenshire Council Tax went up 4.84% in 2020/21

Band 2020/21
Band A £867
Band B £1,012
Band C £1,156
Band D £1,301
Band E £1,709
Band F £2,114
Band G £2,547

Aberdeenshire

Year Band D Change
2020 £1,301 4.8%
2019 £1,241 3.0%
2018 £1,205 3.0%
2017 £1,170 2.5%
2016 £1,141 0.0%
2015 £1,141 0.0%
2014 £1,141 0.0%
2013 £1,141 0.0%
2012 £1,141 0.0%
Related Areas
Nearby Local Government:
Postcodes:

The Aberdeenshire constituency covers all or part of the following postcode areas:

Towns:

Aberdeenshire Council Area covers all or part of the following towns:

Parliament:

Aberdeenshire is split between a number of constituencies:

Policing:

Wards & Councillors

Overview of Parties

Scottish National Party (SNP) 21 Councillors
Conservative and Unionist 20 Councillors
Liberal Democrats 14 Councillors
Independent / Other 13 Councillors
Labour Party 1 Councillor
Green Party 1 Councillor

Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Peter Argyle Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Geva Blackett Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Paul Gibb Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021

Banchory and Mid Deeside (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Rosemary Bruce Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Eileen Durno Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Ann Ross Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021

Banff and District (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
John Cox Independent / Other 06 May 2021
Glen Reynolds Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Michael Roy Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021

Central Buchan (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Marion Buchan Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Jim Ingram Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Anne Simpson Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Norman Smith Independent / Other 06 May 2021

East Garioch (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Martin Ford Green Party 06 May 2021
Fergus Hood Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Dominic Lonchay Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Glen Reid Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021

Ellon and District (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Isobel Davidson Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Anouk Kloppert Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Gillian Owen Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Richard Thomson Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021

Fraserburgh and District (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Charles Buchan Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Andy Kille Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Doreen Mair Independent / Other 06 May 2021
Brian Topping Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021

Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Moira Ingleby Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
John Latham Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Gwyneth Petrie Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Robbie Withey Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021

Inverurie and District (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Neil Baillie Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Lesley Berry Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Marion Ewenson Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Judy Whyte Independent / Other 06 May 2021

Mearns (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
George Carr Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Bill Howatson Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Jeff Hutchison Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Leigh Wilson Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021

Mid Formartine (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Karen Adam Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Jim Gifford Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Andrew Hassan Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Paul Johnston Independent / Other 06 May 2021

North Kincardine (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Alastair Bews Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Alison Evison Labour Party 06 May 2021
Ian Mollison Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Colin Pike Independent / Other 06 May 2021

Peterhead North and Rattray (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Anne Allan Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Dianne Beagrie Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Alan Buchan Independent / Other 06 May 2021
Iain Sutherland Independent / Other 06 May 2021

Peterhead South and Cruden (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Stephen Calder Independent / Other 06 May 2021
Alan Fakley Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Stephen Smith Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021

Stonehaven and Lower Deeside (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Wendy Agnew Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Sarah Dickinson Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Dennis Robertson Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Sandy Wallace Independent / Other 06 May 2021

Troup (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Ross Cassie Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Mark Findlater Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Hamish Partridge Independent / Other 06 May 2021

Turriff and District (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Sandy Duncan Independent / Other 06 May 2021
Alastair Forsyth Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Anne Stirling Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021
Iain Taylor Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021

West Garioch (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
Victoria Harper Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Sebastian Leslie Independent / Other 06 May 2021
Hazel Smith Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021

Westhill and District (Aberdeenshire)

Councillor Party Re-election
David Aitchison Scottish National Party (SNP) 06 May 2021
Ron McKail Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Alistair McKelvie Conservative and Unionist 06 May 2021
Iris Walker Liberal Democrats 06 May 2021

Some or all of the following may be true: Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and Database right 2020. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. May contain data provided by local authorities or other data sources under an Open Government License.

© Proviser 1997-2020 - All right reserved